Skip to product information
1 of 1

Arachnidbe

Poecilotheria metallica (2.5cm)

Poecilotheria metallica (2.5cm)

Regular price £35.00 GBP
Regular price Sale price £35.00 GBP
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Poecilotheria metallica

Common Name: Gooty Sapphire Ornamental, Metallic Blue Ornamental, Gooty Tarantula, Peacock Parachute Spider

Type: Arboreal

Category: Old World

Endemic Location: Southeast India

Body Length: 2.5” (6cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 8”(20cm)

Urticating Hairs: No

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 12 years / Males 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Advanced

View full details