Skip to product information
1 of 1

Arachnidbe

Pterinochilus murinus Usambara Female (4.5cm)

Pterinochilus murinus Usambara Female (4.5cm)

Regular price $61.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $61.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Pterinochilus murinus

Common Name: Orange baboon tarantula, OBT, Mombasa golden starburst tarantula, Usambara baboon, Orange bitey thing, Pterror

Type: Terrestrial / Semi-arboreal

Category: Old World

Endemic Location: Angola, Burundi, Congo, Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Body length: 2.25” (6cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6”(15cm)

Urticating Hairs: No

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 14 years / Males 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Advanced

View full details